SHADAN

College of Engineering & Technology

(UGC Autonomous Institution)

Accredited by NAAC with A+ Grade & Accredited by NBA

Estd: 1995 | UGC Autonomous Institute | Approved By AICTE | Affiliated to JNTUH | permitted by Govt of T.S | Accredited by NAAC with A+ Grade |
Accredited by NBA (Courses: CSE, IT, MECH & CIVIL) | I S O Certified Institution| Registered with NSS| Member of National Digital Library| Institutional Member of Oracle Academy | Member of NPTEL(SWAYAM), MoE| Enrolled in J-HUB | RECOG Under 2(f) by UGC|Participated in N I R F, MoE| Enrolled in Unnat Bharat Abhiyan.

Department of Computer Science & Engineering

Dr. Sridhar Gummalla

Dr. Sridhar Gummalla

M.S., Ph.D
Head of Department

Dr. Sridhar Gummalla has completed Integrated M.S., program in Computer Science Engineering from State Engineering University of Armenia, USSR and Ph.D. in Computer Science and Engineering from GITAM(Deemed to be University).

He, has more than 20 years of experience in Academics, Research and administration, and has published, presented Technical papers in Various scopus, SCI,UGC approved International, National Journals and Conferences.

He has organized and attended multiple Conferences, FDP’s, seminar’s and Workshop’s in the area of Computer Science and Information Technology.

His areas of interest are Software Engineering, Data Mining, Data Science, Image Processing and IOT,

He has been an effective and competent Resource person for expert lectures on engineering core domains of CSE & IT. He has till date  guided more than 300  B.Tech students and 28 M.Tech research scholars. He is an able administrator who has been efficiently heading CSE dept of SCET since 2006. 

 

Faculty/Staff List

                                                                                                                                                                               Faculty List

S.No                                                           Name of the Faculty                                                                                                                                                                         Designation 

1 DR. MD ATEEQ UR RAHMAN PROFESSOR & PRINCIPAL
2 DR.SRIDHAR GUMMALLA PROFESSOR
3 DR. MOHD MAHMOOD ALI          PROFESSOR
4 DR K M SUBRAMANIAN PROFESSOR
5 DR. R. JOTHI KUMAR PROFESSOR
6 DR. SHAKER BASHA PROFESSOR
7 DR. IMTIYAZ KHAN PROFESSOR
8 DR. NAZIA TAZEEN PROFESSOR
9 ABDUL KHALIQ ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
10 MOHD MASEEHUDDIN ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
11 NAJAMUL HASSAN SYED ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
12 BADUGU SYAM BABU ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
13 ZAMEER SHAIK ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
14 SHAIK KHAJA MOHINODDIN ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
15 MOHAMMED ABBAS QURESHI ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
16 ANNAPURNA AIRENI ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
17 EDUKONDALU SIMHADATI ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
18 ESSAK SHAIK ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
19  FARHEEN SULTANA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
20 GAZALA BEGUM ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
21 KRISHNAMARAJU RAMATENKI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
22 MADHU SUDHAN BUDIGA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
23 MUTYLA SATISH ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
24 ABDUL MUBEEN MOHAMMED ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
25  V RAJA SUBRAMANYAM ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
26 MOHAMMED HARUN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR