SHADAN

College of Engineering & Technology

(An ISO 9001:2015 Certified Institution)

Estd: 1995 |Approved By AICTE | Affiliated to JNTUH | Permitted by Govt of T.S | I S O Certified Institution| Registered with NSS| Member of National Digital Library| Institutional Member of Oracle Academy | Member of NPTEL(SWAYAM), MHRD | Enrolled in J-HUB |Applied for 2f(UGC)|Participated in N I R F, MHRD | Enrolled in Unnat Bharat Abhiyan.
Infrastructure Facilities

INFRASTRUCTURE FACILITIES OF CIVIL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

S.NO

NAME OF THE LABORATORY

YEAR/SEM

1

Surveying Lab

B.TECH II-I

2

Strength of Materials Lab( Shared with Mech.dept)

B.TECH II-I

3

Engineering Geology Lab

B.TECH II-I

4

Hydraulics and Hydraulic Machinery Lab (Shared with Mech.dept)

B.TECH II-II

5

Basic Electric and Electronics Lab ( shard with EEE Lab)

B.TECH II-II

 

Computer aided Civil Engineering Drawing

B.TECH II-II

6

Highway engineering & concrete technology lab

B.TECH III-I

7

Geotechnical Engineering Lab

B.TECH III-I

8

Environmental Engineering Lab

B.TECH III-II

9

Computer Aided Design Lab

B.TECH III-II

SURVEYING LABORATORY ( IIYEAR-I SEM )

S.NO

EQUIPMENT DETAIL

 

NOS

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

1

 

chain, tape, ranging rods, cross staff, arrows

 

 

150

 

1.     Surveying of an area by chain, and compass survey (closed traverse) & plotting.

2.     Determine of distance between two inaccessible points with compass

3.     Radiation method, intersection methods by plane table survey.

4.     Levelling – Longitudinal and cross-section and plotting

5.     Measurement of Horizontal and vertical angle by theodolite

6.     Trigonometric leveling using theodolite

7.     Height and distances using principles of tachometric surveying

8.     Determination of height, remote elevation, distance between inaccessible points using total

station

9.     Determination of Area using total station and drawing map

10.   Traversing using total station for drawing contour map

11.   Stake out using total station

12.    Setting out Curve using total station

 

2

compass and tripods, optical square

 

30

3

plane table, alidade, plumb fork, trough compasses

 

16

4

leveling instruments and leveling staff

 

20

5

box sextants, planimeter

 

6

6

Theodeolite

 

10

7

Total Station

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

ENGINEERING GEOLOGY LABORATORY ( IIYEAR-ISEM )

 

S,NO

 

EQUIPMENT NAME

 

NOS

 

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

Rock Specimens

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

1.     Study of physical properties of minerals.

2.     Study of different group of minerals.

3.     Study of Crystal and Crystal system.

4.     Identification of minerals: Silica group: Quartz, Amethyst, Opal; Feldspar group:

Orthoclase, Plagioclase; Cryptocrystalline group: Jasper; Carbonate group: Calcite;

Element group: Graphite; Pyroxene group: Talc; Mica group: Muscovite; Amphibole

group: Asbestos, Olivine, Hornblende, Magnetite, Hematite, Corundum, Kyanite, Garnet, Galena,

Gypsum.

 

 

2

Mineral specimens

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

5.     Identification of rocks (Igneous Petrology): Acidic Igneous rock: Granite and its varieties,

Syenite, Rhyolite, Pumice, Obsidian, Scoria, Pegmatite, Volcanic Tuff. Basic rock: Gabbro,

Dolerite, Basalt and its varieties, Trachyte.

 

 

3

Models of structural geology

 

 

 

 

 

5

6.     Identification of rocks (Sedimentary Petrology): Conglomerate, Breccia, Sandstone and its

varieties, Laterite, Limestone and its varieties, Shales and its varieties.

 

 

4

Geological maps of india

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

7.     Identification of rocks (Metamorphic Petrolody): Marble, slate, Gneiss and its varieties, Schist

and its varieties. Quartzite, Phyllite.

8.     Study of topographical features from Geological maps. Identification of symbols in maps.

9.       Simple structural Geology Problems (Folds, Faults & Unconformities)

 

COMPUTER AIDED DRAFTING OF BUILDING LABORATORY ( II YEAR-II SEM) GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS LABORATORY

 

S.NO

 

EQUIPMENT NAME

 

NOS

 

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

 

Computer systems

 

 

 

 

30

1.     Introduction to computer aided drafting and different coordinate system

2.     Drawing of Regular shapes using Editor mode

3.     Introduction GUI and drawing of regular shapes using GUI

 

 

Auto CAD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

4.     Exercise on Draw tools

5.     Exercise on Modify tools

6.     Exercise on other tools (Layers, dimensions, texting etc.)

7.     Drawing of building components like walls, lintels, Doors, and Windows. using CAD software

 

 

QGIS

 

 

 

 

 

30

8.     Drawing a plan of Building and dimensioning

9.     Drawing a plan of a residential building using layers

10.  Developing a 3-D plan from a given 2-D plan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.  Developing sections and elevations for given

a)     Single storied buildings b) multi storied buildings

12.   Auto CAD applications in surveying, mechanics etc.

 

 

GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING  LABORATORY ( III YEAR –I SEM)

S.NO

EQUIPMENT DETAIL

NOS

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

1

Casagrandes liquid limit apparatus

1

1.     Atterberg Limits (Liquid Limit, Plastic Limit, and shrinkage limit)

2

Plastic limit apparatus and shrinkage limit apparatus

1

2.     a) Field density by core cutter method and

3

hydrometer setup

1

b)Field density by sand replacement method

4

Core cutter with rammer

1

 

5

Sand pouring cylinder

1

3.     Determination of Specific gravity of soil Grain size distribution by sieve analysis

6

Electronic balance 10kg with 1g accuracy

1

4.     Permeability of soil by constant and variable head test methods

7

Electronic balance 500g with 0.01g accuracy

1

5.     Standard Proctor’s Compaction Test

8

Oven& moisture cans

1

6.     Determination of Coefficient of consolidation (square root time fitting method)

 

9

Compaction mould with rammer for is light compaction

1

7.     Unconfined compression test

10

Compaction mould with rammer for is heavy compaction

1

8.     Direct shear test

11

Manual compactor

1

9.     Vane shear test

12

Sample extractor

1

10.   Differential free swell index (DFSI) test

13

CBR mould & testing machine

1

 

14

Direct shear test testing machine

1

 

15

Unconfined compressive strength testing equipment

1

 

16

Tri axial testing equipment with accessories

1

 

 

GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING  LABORATORY ( III YEAR –I SEM)

S.NO

EQUIPMENT DETAIL

NOS

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

1

Casagrandes liquid limit apparatus

1

1.     Atterberg Limits (Liquid Limit, Plastic Limit, and shrinkage limit)

2

Plastic limit apparatus and shrinkage limit apparatus

1

2.     a) Field density by core cutter method and

3

hydrometer setup

1

b)Field density by sand replacement method

4

Core cutter with rammer

1

 

5

Sand pouring cylinder

1

3.     Determination of Specific gravity of soil Grain size distribution by sieve analysis

6

Electronic balance 10kg with 1g accuracy

1

4.     Permeability of soil by constant and variable head test methods

7

Electronic balance 500g with 0.01g accuracy

1

5.     Standard Proctor’s Compaction Test

8

Oven& moisture cans

1

6.     Determination of Coefficient of consolidation (square root time fitting method)

 

9

Compaction mould with rammer for is light compaction

1

7.     Unconfined compression test

10

Compaction mould with rammer for is heavy compaction

1

8.     Direct shear test

11

Manual compactor

1

9.     Vane shear test

12

Sample extractor

1

10.   Differential free swell index (DFSI) test

13

CBR mould & testing machine

1

 

14

Direct shear test testing machine

1

 

15

Unconfined compressive strength testing equipment

1

 

16

Tri axial testing equipment with accessories

1

 

 

 HIGHWAY ENGINEERING & CONCRETE TECHNOLOGY LAB ( III-YEAR –ISEM)

S.NO

EQUIPMENT DETAIL

NOS

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

 

Slump cone apparatus

1

Test on Cement

 

Compressive testing machine

1

1. Normal Consistency and fineness of cement.

 

Vee-bee consistometer

1

2. Initial setting time and final setting time of cement.

 

Compressometer

1

3. Specific gravity of cement

 

Vicat apparatus

1

4. Soundness of cement

 

V funnel

1

5. Compressive strength of cement

 

Cylindrical jars for bulking and compactness

3

6. Workability test on concrete by compaction factor, slump and Vee-bee.

 

Mould for cement compressive strength

3

II. Test on Aggregates (Coarse and Fine)

 

Compaction factor apparatus

1

1. Specific gravity (Pycnometer and wire basket),water absorption

 

Flexure testing machine

1

2. Shape(Flakiness and elongation indices)

 

L- box

1

3. Impact and abrasion value tests

 

Flow table

1

4. Crushing resistance and durability tests

 

Set of sieves both for fine and coarse aggregate

1

5. Sieve Analysis and gradation charts (Job mix formula using Rothfuch’s charts)

 

Le-chatlear apparatus

1

6. Bulking of sand, Bulk and compact densities of fine and coarse aggregates

 

Mould 150×150 cylindrical moulds

3

III. Test on Fresh Concrete

 

Specific gravity and water absorption

1

1. Slump test

 

Penetration test set up

1

2. CF (compact factor stress)

 

Abrasion test set up

1

3. Vee-bee Test

 

Aggregate crushing value

1

4. Flow Table Test

 

Softening point test setup

1

IV. Test on hardened concrete

 

Shape test-length guage, thickness guage

2

1. Compression test on cubes & Cylinders

 

Aggregate impact test setup

1

2. Flexure test

 

Oven

1

3. Split Tension Test

 

Ductility test set up

1

4. Modulus of Elasticity

 

Marshal stability test

1

V. Tests on Bitumen and Bituminous concrete

 

Sieves for sieve analysis of aggregate

1

1. Penetration, softening point and spot test

 

Viscometer for viscosity

1

2. Ductility, Elastic recovery and viscosity

 

Pensky martin apparatus for flash and fire

1

3. Flash and fire points and specific gravity

 

Specific gravity bottle, bitumen

1

4. Marshall’s Stability (sample preparation and testing for stability and flow values)

 

Traffic volume counts- Mid Blocks

2

 

 

Traffic volume counts- Junctions

4

 

 

Spot speed studies

1

 

 

ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING ( IIIYEAR-II SEM)

 

S.NO

 

EQUIPMENT NAME

 

NOS

 

 

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

1

Ph meter

1

1.     Determination of pH

 

2

turbidity meter

1

2.     Determination of Electrical Conductivity

3

Spectrophotometer

1

3.     Determination of Total Solids (Organic and inorganic)

4

Autoclave

1

4.     Determination of Acidity

5

jar test apparatus

1

5.     Determination of Alkalinity

6

Refrigerator

1

6.     Determination of Hardness (Total, Calcium and Magnesium Hardness)

7

Bod apparatus

1

7.     Determination of Chlorides

8

Incubator

1

8.     Determination of optimum coagulant Dosage

9

Titration equipment & setup

1

9.     Determination of Dissolved Oxygen (Winkler Method)

10

Oven

1

10.  Determination of COD

11

Cod apparatus

1

11.  Determination of BOD/DO

12

Micro balancer

 

 

1

12.  Determination of Residual Chlorine

13.  Total count No.

14.   Noise level measurement